Berkeley Folk Dancers

Log in


 

Teaching Schedule – October 2018

BEGINNERS                                                                                    Teachers: Marija Hillis 549-0337

Tuesdays, 7:45 pm                                                                                          and David Hillis 549-0337

Class Representative: TBD


Ajde Jano (Serbia) Grand Square (USA) Mayim (Israel) Skaters Tango (USA)


Swedish Finn Mixer (Sweden) Tzadik Katamar (Israel) Western Trio Mixer (USA)


INTERMEDIATE                                                                              Teachers: David Hillis 549-0337

Thursdays, 7:45 pm                                                                                   and Marian Snyder 549-1703

Assistant Teacher: Helen Brown 526-4881 Class Representative: Tabéa Mastel 620-0641


Čerešničky (Czech Republic-Moravia)

Debka Oud (Israel)

Hora Miresii (Romania)


Little Man in a Fix (Denmark) Lepa Anka Kolo Vodi (Croatia) Highland Rambler (Scotland)


ADVANCED INTERMEDIATE                                                Teachers: Judy Stonefield 655-3074 Wednesdays, 7:45 pm                                                                              and Yvonne Provaznik 222-4490 Assistant Teacher: Marija Hillis 549-0337

Class Representatives:  Sally Howlett 542-1203

and Carol Sheehy 528-5184


Hambo (Sweden)

Hasapiko (Greece)

Horehronsky Cardas (Slovakia)


Let's Have a Ceiledh (Scotland)

Sapphire Sea (England)

Trial Dance


ADVANCED                                                                                              Teacher: Yaqi Zhang 525-1865

Mondays, 7:45 pm                                                             Class Representative:  Suzanna Yeh 845-3835


Bracno Oro (Albania)

Garry Strathspey (Scotland)


Sokacko Kolo (Croatia)

Tehauntepec (Mexico)


ALL REQUEST NIGHT                                Representatives: Peter and Lynne D’Angelo 654-3136 Fridays, 7:45 pm   Requests from all levels             Emcees:  Peter & Lynne D’Angelo, Judy Stonefield,

John Rusk, Clem & John Underhill, Emily Stoper & Louise Lidicker

And our Afternoon Classes, every Tuesday and Thursday at Northbrae Community Church, 1:30-3:00

Tuesday Beginner level teacher: Andy Partos 848-9262 Class Rep: Yvonne Lasack 861-4160

Thursday Intermediate level teacher: Marija Hillis 549-0337


Teaching Schedule – November 2018

BEGINNERS                                                                                    Teachers: Marija Hillis 549-0337

Tuesdays, 7:45 pm                                                                                           and David Hillis 549-0337

Class Representative: Paul Sugarman 465-9746


De Secerat (Romania) Korobushka (Russia) Milondita Tango (USA) Passu Tarrou (Italy - Sardinia)


Syrtos (Greece)

't Smidge (Belgium)


INTERMEDIATE                                                                              Teachers: David Hillis 549-0337

Thursdays, 7:45 pm                                                                                    and Marian Snyder 549-1703

Assistant Teacher: Helen Brown 526-4881 Class Representative: Tabéa Mastel 620-0641


Joc de Leagane (Romania) Jovano Jovanke (Macedonia) Lucky (USA)


Our Brief Encounters (England)

Teton Mt. Stomp (USA)


ADVANCED INTERMEDIATE                                               Teachers: Judy Stonefield 655-3074 Wednesdays, 7:45 pm                                                                               and Yvonne Provaznik 222-4490 Assistant Teacher: Marija Hillis 549-0337

Class Representatives:  Sally Howlett 542-1203

and Carol Sheehy 528-5184


Stockholm Schottish (Sweden)

Mindrele (Romania)

Bizourka (Belgium)


Pravo (Bulgaria)

Trial dances


ADVANCED                                                                                              Teacher: Yaqi Zhang 525-1865

Mondays, 7:45 pm                                                             Class Representative:  Suzanna Yeh 845-3835


Bratach Bana (Scotland)

Cacak (Serbia)


Hambopolska (Sweden)

Trial dance


ALL REQUEST NIGHT                                Representatives: Peter and Lynne D’Angelo 654-3136 Fridays, 7:45 pm   Requests from all levels              Emcees:  Peter & Lynne D’Angelo, Judy Stonefield,

John Rusk, Clem & John Underhill, Emily Stoper & Louise Lidicker


And our Afternoon Classes, every Tuesday and Thursday at Northbrae Community Church, 1:30-3:00

Tuesday Beginner level teacher: Andy Partos 848-9262 Class Rep: Yvonne Lasack 861-4160

Thursday Intermediate level teacher: Marija Hillis 549-0337


BFD is a 501c(3) non-profit. We rely on membership dues and donations to pay for our dance space and to keep the club running 5 days a week. Your donations are fully tax-deductible, and help keep folk dancing alive in our community. Please consider making a donation.


Berkeley Folk Dancers is a 501(c)6 non-profit organization.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software